Super Crawl Bands Line Up!

http://www.thespec.com/news/local/article/591937–songs-and-money-from-the-heart

 

When: Saturday, Sept. 10, 1 p.m. to midnight

Where: James St. N., from York to Murray

Performers

Stage I — York & James N.

1:15 p.m. — Warchild Contest Winner

2 p.m. — The Rest

2:45 p.m. — Electroluminescent

3:30 p.m. — Dinosaur Bones

4:15 p.m. — Young Rival

5 p.m. — Ridley Bent

6 p.m. — Sean Rowe

7 p.m. — Basia Bulat, with Hamilton Philharmonic Orchestra

8 p.m. — Plants and Animals

9:15 p.m. — J Mascis

10:30 p.m. — Broken Social Scene

Stage 2 — Colborne & James N

1 p.m. — Monster Truck

1:45 p.m. — Sarah Lowes

2:30 p.m. — Cowlick

3:15 p.m. — Motem and Co.

3:50 p.m. — Hamilton Hip-Hop All Stars

4:40 p.m. — Rebekah Higgs

5:30 p.m. — The Heartbroken

6:30 p.m. — The Dinner Belles

7:15 p.m. — Rah Rah

8 p.m. — Said The Whale

9 p.m. — Paley & Francis

10 p.m. — Junior Boys

Stage 3 — Barton & James N.

1 p.m. — Flamenquitas Spanish (Dance)

1:45 p.m. — Shades of Araby Tribal Belly (Dance)

2:15 p.m. — Egyptian: Venus and Asala Devi (Dance)

2:45 p.m. — Turkey Rhubarb (Music)

3:30 p.m. — St. Nickolas Folklore Group (Dance)

4 p.m. — Hamilton Children Choir

4:45 p.m. — Dane Swan (Grit Lit)

5 p.m. — Anthony Di Nardo (Grit Lit)

5:30 p.m. — The Rude Mechanicals (Theatre)

6:15 p.m. — Rhythm Divine (Dance)

6:30 p.m. — Earth Wind and Choir (Music)

7:15 p.m. — McMaster Laptop Orchestra

8 p.m. — The Rude Mechanicals (Theatre)

8:45 p.m. — Lori LeMare (Live art)

9 p.m. — McMaster Bhangra (Dance)

9:45 p.m. — Gary Barwin / Klyde Broox / Chris Pannell / Jeff Seffinga (Grit Lit)

10:30 p.m. — The Rude Mechanicals (Theatre)

War Child Busking for Change Stage (all day)

DMC 2011 World DJ Championships: Canadian Finals

6 p.m. — Academica Hall (Upper Floor), 242 James St. N., $10 admission.

Art Installations (All day)

Max Streicher (Toronto)

Shayne Dark (Hartington, Ont.)

Gareth Lichty (Kitchener)

Beehive Craft Collective (Hamilton)

McMaster Cybernetic Laptop Orchestra (Hamilton)

Shake N Make (Hamilton)

Chris Shepherd (Toronto)

Marie Jeanne Musiol (Gatineau, Que.)

Lori Lemare (Hamilton)

Bomb squad street art (Hamilton)